Thursday, 13 August, 2020 10:43:26 PM

HOME > Animals >


MAMMALIA

 

Mammalia

Animal in Sabah including wildlife.


Cats

A- Domestic Cats
B- Wild Cats


A- Domestic Cats in Borneo

 


B- Wild Cats in Borneo

Other then the many variety of domestic cats you can see easily in Sabah, there are 5 Wild Cats species you can find in Sabah.

The 5 Wild cats of Sabah
1- Leopard Cat.
2- Marbled Cat.
3- Flat-headed Cat. ...
4- Borneo Bay Cat. ...
5- Sunda Clouded Leopard.



Horse

Common Porcupine


SCIENTIFIC NAME : Nystrix Brachyura
LOCAL NAME : Landak Raya
 



Bearded Pig / Wild Boar


SCIENTIFIC NAME : Sus Barbatus
LOCAL NAME : Babi Hutan



Oriental Small Clawed Otter


SCIENTIFIC NAME : Aonyx Cinerea
LOCAL NAME : Memerang Kecil
 



Sambar Deer


SCIENTIFIC NAME : Cervus Unicolor
LOCAL NAME : Rusa
 



Common Barking Deer


SCIENTIFIC NAME : Muntiacus Muntjac
LOCAL NAME : Kijang
 



Monkey


RELATED  TOPICS



Web Analytics
Wildlife